• Lianna Galstyan, Internet Society Armenia Chapter Board Chair
16:30-17:30 Panel | E-Health in Armenia
The United Information System of Electronic Healthcare in the Republic of Armenia is a data-transmission platform for three types of data: clinical, administrative, and financial.The e-health system envisages making paper outpatient cards or medical charts electronic. The use of such a system in the digital age, on the one hand, makes it possible to more quickly and easily study the patient’s medical history, complete picture of the state of health, on the other hand, does it provide protection of patient personal data, medical secrets for 2.9 million citizens registered in the system?Where is the data stored – in the territory of RA or in foreign cloud systems? Who ensures cyber security, what are the legal gaps in this area?We expect to receive answers to these questions during the discussion of the session.