The Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia is a competent body responsible for elaborating and implementing telecommunication policies in the Republic of Armenia. Among other areas, the objective of the Ministry is to create conditions for promoting competition, information and high technology, innovation, cyber security and digitalization infrastructure, balanced and sustainable development of the industry, as well as providing conditions for economic growth.
The Internet Governance Council (IGC) of the Republic of Armenia has been formed to find the solutions for emerging challenges of Internet governance in the country. The IGC has been formed by the paragraph 2 of the 34th protocol resolution “To Ratify the Internet Governance Principles” accepted on August 14, 2014 by the Government of the Republic of Armenia . The Council members are representatives of different stakeholder groups such as the Government, Private Sector, Academia and Non-governmental organizations. The IGC of the Republic of Armenia is headed by Mr. Hakob Arshakyan, the Deputy Minister of the Transport, Communication and IT, the Secretary is Mr. Grigori Saghyan, the Vice President of the “Internet Society” NGO. The Secretariat is the “Internet Society” NGO.
“Internet Society” NGO is the Secretariat of the Internet Governance Council (IGC), organizing the annual Armenian Internet Governance Forums and the Armenian School of the Internet Governance.
“Internet Society” NGO cooperates with the Ministry of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies of the Republic of Armenia within the framework of the signed Memorandum of Understanding.
Internet Society Armenia Chapter is sharing the mission and vision of the global Internet Society and implementing Internet developing projects in Armenia. The organization is serving the Armenian community of Internet users, addressing the key issues of the Internet.