Education: Master in mathematics, Yerevan State University, Yerevan, 1974, Thesis “A method of elliptic stochastic differential equations solving”; PhD, Institute of Electronic Engineering, Moscow, 1985, Thesis: “Random service in Mr/Gr/1 models”. Employment: Since 2006 – Director IIAP NAS RA, Manager of Academic Scientific Research Network (ASNET), Head of the Computational and Cognitive Networks Department. Research interests: Architecture computer networks, Distributed data processing, Statistical methods of data processing, Queuing Theory, Software Engineering. Important achievements: Participated in the creation and realization of information systems, telecommunication systems and automated management systems. Have been done the research in the field of distributed processing and storage of information, queuing theory and statistics. Participated in realization of numerous projects (EU FP, ISTC, INTAS, NATO, UNDP). Awarded by the President of the Republic of Armenia: Prize in Technical Sciences and Information Technology (2005) and Anania Shirakatsi Medal (2013). Publications: More 60 articles in the field of queuing theory and distributed information processing, 1 book.
David Alaverdyan is the chief editor of Mediamax media company. The most famous websites of the company are mediamax.am, bravo.am, banks.am.
David is also an associate professor at the Journalism faculty of Yerevan State University, professor of New media and informational wars, doctor of philological sciences. Meanwhile, he administrates the Armenian Online press and the Association of journalists, which implements projects about media education and journalism education.
Grigori Saghyan
Grigori Saghyan is the Vice President of the Internet Society of Armenia, the Computer Emergency Response Team (CERT.AM) Manager since its establishment in 2010. He is also an Associate Professor at Russian-Armenian University. His previous working experience was the position of the Technical Director at the first Armenian ISP Company Arminco during 7 years. He also worked at the Ministry of Transport and Communications of Armenia in the position of the Head of IT and Telecommunication Department for 2 years. The main fields of interest for Grigori Saghyan are Solid State Electronics, Scanning Microscopy, Telecommunications, Networking as well as Internet Governance. Grigori Saghyan is an International Telecommunication Union (ITU) and Network Security expert since 2012. He is also the Secretary of the newly formed Multistakeholder Armenian Internet Governance Council.
Holly Raiche
Holly Raiche is a member of the Executive team of the At-Large Advisory Committee of ICANN, a non-Executive Director of the Internet Society of Australia and the Deputy Chair of the Australian Communications Consumer Action Network, Australia’s peak body for consumer advocacy in communications. Previously, she was the Chair of the ICANN’s regional advisory committee for the Asia-Pacific region, APRALO, and the Executive Director of the Internet Society of Australia. She has also been a communications advisor to the Australian Democrats Party and, before that, Policy Advisor with the public interest advocacy centre, the Communications Law Centre. Holly has an MA and an LLB, is a non-practicing Solicitor in New South Wales and teaches Communications Law at both undergraduate and graduate levels at the University of New South Wale and the University of Technology, Sydney and has written widely on telecommunications issues. Holly is a Research Associate at the Communications law Centre.
Lusine Movsisyan
Lusine Movsisyan is a journalist in the sphere of Science-HI-TECH. She has graduated from Yerevan State University (bachelor, masters); Caucasus Media Institute (one-year course); International Center for Journalists (ICFJ) – “Armenian School of Journalism” (masters). Lusine Movsisyan worked at “Business Class”, “IT media”, “We about ourselves”; “New Style” magazines; “Financial Newspaper” weekly; News.am News Agency; “168 Zham” newspaper and website, “Media.am” Portal; “12TV”; “Bravo PR” company; “VEH GROUP” company as a PR specialist. Currently she works as a producer and broadcaster in TVADstudio and as a correspondent at Mobile World News. She runs her own blog dedicated to HI-TECH and science.
Michael Yakushev
Michael Yakushev is the VP Stakeholder Engagement at ICANN for Eastern Europe, Russia and Central Asia. An international lawyer by training, Michael (Mikhail) Yakushev has an extensive and diverse background in Telecom/IT and Internet Business. He worked as Chief Counsel of Moscow-based branches of multi-national corporations like Orange/Equant, Microsoft, and SAP; he was also the Head of Legal Service of the Russian Federal Ministry on Telecommunications (2004-2006), and VP of Russian Internet holding group Mail.Ru Group. Michael participated in numerous international expert groups on Internet Governance, including G8 DOT-Force, UN WGIG, and WG on Cross-border Internet of the Council of Europe. He is well-known in the countries of the former USSR for his research work, articles and books on different legal aspects of Internet Governance.
Tigran Zargaryan
Tigran Zargaryan is a qualified specialist on libraries & archives management with over 30 years of professional experience. He has worked in a broad variety of libraries automation environments, including local government, private sector, non-for-profit and international organizations. Currently he holds the position of Director at the National Library of Armenia. He has experience of projecting the automatization of the procedures of archives and libraries. He has developed a concept of creating Armenian libraries information network. Tigran Zargaryan has worked on projects involving hybrid paper and electronic record systems. He has strong interest in Free and Open Source Software solutions for digital libraries, open standards, distance learning, open educational resources, Creative Commons licensing schemes. Mr. Zargaryan is an author of 2 manuals and one monograph on using Internet, and creating digital libraries, articles on developing digital libraries.
Ali AlMeshal
Mr. Ali AlMeshal is currently the eBusiness Manager at CrediMax. In this role, he is responsible for managing, directing and participating in growing the merchant base through different channels and business volume, continuing to coach and develop staff to ensure quality of output in all sales and operations efforts, tracking market performance to ensure meeting the assigned targets in increased business turnover. He is also responsible for establishing and maintaining current top tier client accounts and acquiring new major potential client relationships. Prior to this, Mr. Ali AlMeshal was Head of IT and Project Manager at CrediMax – Bahrain, responsible for the IT infrastructure and all other business IT related projects. Mr. AlMeshal obtained his B.S. degree from Bahrain University in Business information systems and his MBA from New York Institute of Technology. He has 20 years of experience in the Credit Card Business in general by working in Bank of Bahrain and Kuwait as well as the current job in CrediMax. As a special assignment, he managed the setting up of a new joint venture company in Bahrain called Global Payment Services (GPS) which was a third party processor for card business”. Mr. AlMeshal is a Board member of the Bahrain Internet Society (BIS) & Director of Strategic alliance, recently appointed as Vice Chair of APRALO and also elected as a board Member for AMAG. Mr. Ali is also Certified Bullet Proof Manager. He participated in many conferences and forums around the world as a speaker. Also he was part of the jury of the Bahrain eContent award and eGov Excellence award. Moreover Ali has done some lecturing on MIS with Ernst and Young on free-lance basis.
Arman Atoyan
Arman Atoyan is the founder and CEO of X-TECH (http://www.X-TECH.am. X-TECH was established in 2008 and soon became one of the leading IT companies in the field of web, mobile and gaming industry in Armenia. “CityBugs”social startup, founded in 2012, is definitely among successful ojects of X-TECH and the team behind.In 2014 Arman co-founded new company named ARLOOPA (http://www.ARLOOPA.com) which is augmented reality and virtual reality development startup. Arman has in-depth experience as a negotiator and advocate in the E-Commerce, Gaming and Internet industry in both public and private sectors. As a serial entrepreneur and active participant of social campaigns, events and social good summits Arman and his projects got various awards and recognitions from local and international organizations, such as NASA, Microsoft, GITI and others. Arman is also a member of the iSOC Armenia.Arman holds MA degree in mathematics from Yerevan State University.
Armen Muradyan
Armen Muradyan received Bachelor`s degree at the Armenian Engineering State University, the faculty of Atomic Energy of department energy. In 2002 he created computer class at Charitable Organization “Cross of Armenian Unity” where in 2003-2008 he became the chairman of the committee examination of computer class.
In 2007 Armen Muradyan founded company “ARPINET”, where works as a director up to this day. Since 2010 he has been working as chief computer specialist in the court of first instance of Armavir region. In 2013 he entered to the department “e-business”, the faculty of Informatics and Statistics of the State Economic University of Armenia. Since 2015 Armen Muradyan is a Board Member of “Armenian Cable TV Broadcasters Association”.
Dusan Stojicevic
Dusan Stojicevic has been a Board Member of the Serbian National Register of Internet Domain Names (RNIDS) since 2011, and is the current Chairman of the Board, he is also the coordinator of the Registry Working Group for ethical policies (2011-2012). Other working groups at RNIDS that he has been involved in include the IDN Working Group/Rules and principles (2010), and he was directly involved in launching Serbia’s IDN ccTLD, .срб. Dusan Stojicevic has a background in editing, and was the Editor-in-Chief of the computer magazine “Svet kompjutera”, which is the oldest computer magazine from the countries of the former Yugoslavia. He started as a contributing author in the magazine in 1987, became a section editor in 2003, and Editor-In-Chief in 2005. Dusan Stojicevic studied Electronic Engineering and is a member of Serbian Society of Engineers.
Haykaz Baghyan
Haykaz Baghyan is the founding director of Media Education Center (Armenia), organization promoting media literacy education since 2007. Mr. Baghyan is also the Director of the Safer Internet Armenia Program, raising awareness about Internet risks, privacy and security issues among the general population. Mr. Baghyan is a Board Member of ISOC Armenia. Over the last years Mr. Baghyan has coordinated a number of projects helping to engage citizens in Internet Governance policy debates. He headed the Armenian Editions of the Council of Europe’s Internet Literacy Handbook and DiploFoundation’s Internet Governance Book, which was the first large-scale initiative to develop the Armenian language in the field of Internet Governance. Between 2012 and 2014, Mr. Baghyan initiated a number of meetings with Armenian decision-makers, the business community and the general public on implementation of multistakeholder mechanisms in Armenia. Previously, Mr. Baghyan was a content coordinator of the SiliconArmenia initiative, carried out in frames of the World Bank ‘From Brain Drain to Brain Gain’ program and was engaged in a number of high tech initiatives in Armenia. Mr. Baghyan has graduated from the State Engineering Academy of Armenia.
Narine Khachatryan
Narine Khachatryan has been a coordinator at Safer Internet Armenia since 2008, an initiative aimed to raise awareness about Internet privacy and security issues among the general population and create a better on-line environment for children and youths. She has also been a co-founder of Media Education Center, organization promoting media and digital literacies since 2007. In recent years Narine has been engaged as an expert in various European Internet Governance related initiatives, including EuroDIG, SEEDIG, the projects of the Council of Europe and European Union. She has been involved in ICANN by participating in the work of EURALO. For years Narine has been engaged in the development and implementation of education and research projects at the local and international level. Narine Khachatryan has graduated from the Yerevan State University, Department of Physics.
Sarkis Knyazyan
Sarkis Knyazyan is the managing partner of Knyazyan & Partners IP Law Firm. (www.knyazyanlaw.com), providing wide range of legal services in the field of Intellectual Property Rights (copyright, related rights, trademark, patent, design, trade secret) in Armenia, in three languages – English, Russian and Armenian. He is also the Chairman of the Board of Trustees of the Intellectual Property Rights Center (www.ipr-center.org), an Armenian non-governmental, non-profit organization, as well as the Member of the Armenian Counterfeiting and Piracy Observatory. Sarkis is majored in Intellectual Property Law. He worked for Arlex International Law Office and the American University of Armenia, as a legal counsel, interned for the United States District Court, Northern District of Illinois, Chicago, IL, and served as an IPR Advisor to the Armenian Ministry of Economy and the Ministry of Justice. Sarkis Knyazyan is also on faculty at the American University of Armenia, School of Law (http://law.aua.am/faculty), the French University in Armenia, School of Law and School of Litigators of the Armenian Bar Association where he teaches Armenian and US Intellectual Property law.
Siranush Vardanyan
Siranush Vardanyan is Chair of the Asian, Australasian and Pacific Islands Regional At-Large Organization (APRALO) in ICANN (www.icann.org). She served in ICANN Nomination Committee for two years (2012, 2013), was selected as APRALO Vice Chair in 2013. She represents the Armenian Association for the Disabled “Pyunic” (Phoenix) as a certified ALS within APRALO region. Since 2012 Siranush is ISOC Armenia Board Member. She has over 23 years working experience with extensive managerial, communication, and project implementation skills. Since 2007 she has been actively involved in IG issues, she is Diplo Foundation Alumnus, “IG Capacity Building Training” Program 2007, the Alumni of the First European Summer School on IG, ICANN Fellow, ISOC Ambassador for IGF 2010 and Returning Ambassador for IGF 2011, Next Generation Leaders Program Alumni, and ISOC Collaborative Leadership Exchange program Alumni.
Samvel Martirosyan
Samvel Martirosyan is an information security and new media expert. He lectures at Yerevan State Linguistic University named after Valeri Bryusov and other educational programs. Samvel Martirosyan ran iDitord, badu.am, OpenArmenia and a variety of Internet projects. Currently, he runs several media blogs at popular news agencies, such as Mediamax, media.am, Caucasians Knot.
Thomas Mazejian
Thomas Mazejian is the Chief Information Officer of VivaCell-MTS, the Armenian subsidiary of the Russian mobile operator Mobile TeleSystems (MTS). In 1999 he has co-founded DC Soft which in very short period became one of the leading Lebanese software development companies specializing in billing systems solutions to Internet Service Providers and telecom operators. In 2007 he has relocated to Armenia to work as the billing systems unit manager of VivaCell-MTS. In 2009 he was promoted to the Head of Information Systems Department of VivaCell-MTS. Mr. Mazejian is responsible for linking technology with business by aligning the IT strategy with the company’s mission, values and strategic objectives. Mr. Mazejian has vast knowledge in technology with a broad range of executive leadership experience including: startup software companies, program and portfolio management and C-level suite management. His focus is always on business results. Time to market and organizational agility are the hallmarks of his characteristics which comprise the core of the IT strategy. He focuses on driving innovative solutions into all customer interactions. Mr. Mazejian holds a Bachelor of Science degree with specialization in computer science from the Haigazian University, Beirut, Lebanon. Additionally he has achieved many professional certifications in project management and software programming, such as Project Management Professional (PMP). He is an active contributing member of Project Management Institute (PMI) since 2005.
Sarkis Darbinyan
Sarkis Darbinyan is a lawyer of “Pirate Party”, an expert on copyright issues. In 2005 he graduated from Russian Customs Academy, Faculty of Law, specialization “civil right”. From 2005 to 2011 Mr. Darbinyan worked as a staff lawyer and head of legal divisions in various commercial and non-profit organizations (“VVC”, Fund for Development of Regions “Dubrava”, Trading firm “Nikitin” Group “Formica”). From 2007 to 2008 he worked as a legal adviser to a member of the Federation Council, was a member of the working group of the Interim Commission of the Federation Council on international technical and humanitarian cooperation for the improvement of the existing legislation. Since 2012 Mr. Darbindyan is an adviser of the Russian Academy of Natural Sciences in the department of rights issues, member of staff of the Federal convention “Pirate Party of Russia.” He is a head of practice to protect the rights of website owners and domain administrators of the Association of Internet Users (IPA).
Anna Karakhanyan
Anna Karakhanyan is a Board member of the Internet Society of Armenia since 2003. She is an administrator of the Armenian Network Information Center (AMNIC), which is the Registry of .am domain. She also has a huge experience in the Registry/Registrar relations and management of domain registrations at Registrars. She is a trainer for newcomer registrars teaching them the Registry/Registrar interface and helping them to start the domain registration business. Anna actively participates to the international ccTLD events. She is involved in the Initiative group for launching the Armenian IDN. Anna Karakhanyan has been using the Internet from its first days in Armenia. She worked in oldest Internet Service provider company ARMINCO since its establishment (1992). Anna also was Armenia main coordinator of the Three Pomegranates Network Project. She has been an active volunteer with CYSCA-Cambridge Yerevan Sister City Association (USA) and board member of YCSCA-Yerevan Cambridge Sister City Association (Armenia) since 1998.
Armen Nazaryan
Armen Nazaryan entered the Physics Department of Yerevan State University in 1957 and the graduate school of Yerevan State University in 1965. He worked in Yerevan Physics Institute since 1958. He defended his thesis for the degree of candidate of physic-mathematical sciences in 1972. He started his work at Yerevan State University in 1968. After that, he worked at the Research Institute of Yerevan State University, SKTB “Aerosol”, NGO “Laser equipment”, JSC “LT-Pyrkal”. He worked as a senior engineer, head of the Problem Laboratory of the Yerevan State University, head of department, head of the research and production complex, deputy director, director. He simultaneously worked at the American University of Armenia in the 1990’s. From 2002 up to the present time, Armen Nazaryan works at the Internet Society of Armenia.