Program

The 4th Armenian Internet Governance Forum
08:30-09:30 REGISTRATION
09:30-10:00 OPENING
Hakob Arshakyan, Minister of Transport, Communication and Information Technologies
Markus Kummer, IGFSA, Chairman
Frédéric Donck, Internet Society European Bureau, Director
Alexandra Kulikova, ICANN, Head of Global Stakeholder Engagement for EE & Central Asia (remote)
Chris Buckridge, RIPE NCC, External Relations Manager
ArmSIG Graduates Certificate Award
10:00-10:40 Personal Data Protection: National Legislation Compliance to GDPR
Gevorg Hayrapetyan, Head of Personal Data Protection Agency
Alexandra Kulikova, ICANN, Head of Global Stakeholder Engagement for EE & Central Asia (remote)
Vahagn Harutyunyan, RA Police, Head of Cybercrime Department
10:40-11:00 Public cloud and International Regulation
Arthur Varderesyan, Microsoft Representative
11:00-11:30 COFFEE BREAK
11:30-12:00 Arbitration Centre of Settlement of Domain Name Disputes Foundation
Ani Varderesyan, Arbitration Centre of Settlement of Domain Name Disputes Foundation, Lawyer
12:00-13:00 Blockchain Talk
Vigen Arushanyan, Nooor – Armenian Blockchain Association, President
13:00-14:00 LUNCH BREAK
14:00-14:40 “.հայ” IDN and Universal Acceptance
Lianna Galstyan, Internet Society NGO, External Relations Manager
Marat Yavrumyan, RA MES Language Committee, Vice Chair
Dušan Stojicevic,ICANN’s Universal Acceptance Steering Group Chair
Moderator: Grigori Saghyan, IGC Chair
14:40-15:50 Online Educational Platforms in Armenian
Artak Poghosyan,RA MES, Director of National Center of Educational Technologies
Arthur Avagyan,Armenian Virtual College Development Team Manager
Vahan Misakyan, “Computers, Services and Wi-Fi Internet for Rural Libraries”, Project Leader
Anna Chulyan, Electronic Libraries Consortium of Armenia, President
Aghasi Lorsabyan, TUMO Center for Creative Technologies, Engineer
Moderators: Sashik Sultanyan, Diana Asryan, ArmSIG Graduates
15:50-16:00 WCIT 2019 (World Congress on Information Technology): Update
Karen Vardanyan, UATE
16:00-16:30 COFFEE BREAK
16:30-16:45 Disability Challenges: Autism and the Society
Lena Harutyunyan, TMM (Teach me more) Development Center Founder
16:45-17:00 Urban Ecology Monitoring System using IoT
Avetik Yessayan, Shirak Technologies, Founder
17:00-18:00 Sub-Regional Geo-targeting of Digital Advertisement
Samvel Martirosyan,ArmSec Foundation, Founder
Armen Muradyan,Arpinet Director
Aida Mukuchyan,Inecobank CJSC, Marketing Department, Specialist
Artak Harutyunyan, SMARTOLOGY Digital Marketing academy, Co-founder
Misak Khachatryan, ITC, Network Information Center, Technical Administrator
Moderator: Samvel Bektashyan, MediaRoll Advertisement Network Executive Director
18:00-18:30 CONCLUSIONS AND FINAL REMARKS

THE IV
ARMENIAN
INTERNET GOVERNANCE
FORUM

10 October 2018,
Yerevan